ICC U19 World Cup 2020
U19 World Cup (Credits: Twitter)

ICC U19 World Cup 2020: Squads, Schedule, When & Where To Watch And Everything You Need To Know;  The ongoing year will witness quite a few ICC events. Not only for the women cricketers or the men cricketers but also the U19 youngsters set to participate in the ICC event. As many as 16 teams will compete in the 13th edition of the ICC U19 World Cup 2020. The Indian team led by Priyam Garg will enter the tournament as defending champions.

South Africa will host ICC U19 World Cup 2020:

Recently, the Apex body has announced the schedule for the upcoming  U19 World Cup.  The 24-day tournament will be hosted by South Africa, who will also play the tournament opener against Afghanistan. All the matches will have free entry.

Eleven full Members appeared in the last edition in New Zealand and the five regional champions, who have qualified for the event, will also play warm-up matches from 12-15 January in Johannesburg and Pretoria. This time, we may come across a few surprises, with the associates improving better and better.

India U19, ICC U19 World Cup 2020, Schedule, Everything You Need To Know
India are the defending champions of U19 World Cup (Credits: ICC)

Sixteen teams are split into four groups. India are placed in Group A with first-time qualifier Japan, New Zealand and Sri Lanka. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Super League stage. India are the most successful team in the tournament, having won four titles till date, including the last edition in 2018.

Groups:

A-Group: India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Japan
B-Group: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria
C-Group: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland
D-Group: Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE, Canada

Live Telecast:

Hotstar, Willow TV, SuperSport, Now TV, Sky Go, Foxtel Sports, OSN Play, Wavo, ESPN, Foxtel NOW, Fan Pass

TV Broadcast – Star Sports 1/HD, Star Sports 2/HD, Star Sports 3/HD, Star Sports Hindi/HD

Complete Schedule:

Date: January 17, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 1st Match, Group D
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 2nd Match, Group C
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19, 3rd Match, Group A
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19, 4th Match, Group D
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs West Indies U19, 5th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: January 19, 2020
Match: India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 19, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19, 6th Match, Group C
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 20, 2020
Match: England U19 vs West Indies U19, 8th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: January 20, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19, 9th Match, Group B
Venue: Country Club B Field, Kimberley

Date: January 21, 2020
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19, 10th Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Read More – I hope India will defend World Cup – Priyam Garg

Date: January 21, 2020
Match: India U19 vs Japan U19, 11th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 15th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 14th Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 13th Match, Group D
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs Canada U19, 12th Match, Group D
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

ICC U19 World Cup 2020, Pakistan U19, Naseem Shah
Pakistan (Credits – Twitter)

Date: January 23, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs England U19, 16th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: January 23, 2020
Match: West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19, 17th Match, Group B
Venue: Country Club B Field, Kimberley

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: India U19 vs New Zealand U19, 20th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19, 19th Match, Group D
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 18th Match, Group C
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19, 21st Match, Group A
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19, 22nd Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 23rd Match, Group D
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: England U19 vs Nigeria U19, 24th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: January 27, 2020
Match: Plate Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Date: January 27, 2020
Match: Plate Quarter-Final 1
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: Super League Quarter-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: Plate Quarter-Final 3
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: Plate Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Date: January 29, 2020
Match: Super League Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: Plate Semi-Final 2
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

India u 19, Bangladesh u19
India u19 (Credits – The Hindu)

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: Super League Quarter-Final 3
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: January 31, 2020
Match: Super League Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: January 31, 2020
Match: Plate Semi-Final 2
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: 13th Place Playoff
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: 15th Place Playoff
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: February 02, 2020
Match: 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Date: February 02, 2020
Match: 1th Place Playoff
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Date: February 03, 2020
Match: Plate Final
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: February 04, 2020
Match: Super League Semi-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: February 05, 2020
Match: 7th Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: February 06, 2020
Match: Super League Semi-Final 2
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Date: February 07, 2020
Match: 5th Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: February 08, 2020
Match: 3rd Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Date: February 03, 2020
Match: Final
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Squads:

India: Priyam Garg (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Dhruv Chand Jurel (vice-captain & wk), Shashwat Rawat, Divyansh Joshi, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil.

Afghanistan: Farhan Zakhil (c), Noor Ahmad, Sediqullah Atal, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Fazal Haque, Imran Mir, Jamshid Miralikhil, Abid Mohammadi, Ishaq Mohammadi (wk), Asif Musazai, Abdul Rahman, Abdullah Taniwal, Ibrahim Zadran,
Rahmanullah Zadran, Zohaib Zamankhil

Australia: Cooper Connolly, Oliver Davies, Sam Fanning, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Mackenzie Harvey, Lachlan Hearne, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans

Bangladesh: Akbar Ali (c), Towhid Hridoy (vc), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Avishek Das, Parvez Hossain Emon, Rakibul Hasan, Tanzid Hasan, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Shoriful Islam, Hasan Murad, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mohammad Shahin

Canada: Ashtan Deosammy (c), Harmandeep Singh Bedi, Benjamin Calitz, Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Gurjot Gosal, Rishiv Joshi, Muhammad Kamal, Akhil Kumar, Nicholas Manohar, Mihir Patel, Randhir Sandhu, Eshan Sensarma, Raqib Shamsudeen, Ayush Verma, Udaybir Walia

England: George Balderson (c), Kasey Aldridge, Ben Charlesworth, Tom Clark, Jordan Cox, Scott Currie, Blake Cullen, Harry Duke, Joey Evison, Lewis Goldsworthy, Jack Haynes, George Hill, Dan Mousley, Hamidullah Qadri, Sam Young

Japan: Marcus Thurgate (c, wk), Neel Date (vc), Max Clements, Tushar Chaturvedi, Kento Ota-Dobell, Ishaan Fartyal, Sora Ichiki, Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Debashish Sahoo, Reiji Suto, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate

New Zealand: Jesse Tashkoff (c), Adithya Ashok, Kristian Clarke, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, David Hancock, Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, Rhys Mariu, William O’Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall, Oliver White

Nigeria: Sylvester Okpe (c), Mohammed Taiwo (vc), Rasheed Abolarin, Peter Aho, Miracle Akhigbe, Shehu Audu, Oche Boniface, Isaac Danladi, Miracle Ikaige, Akhere Isesele, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Samuel Mba, Olayinka Olaleye, Sulaimon Runsewe, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh

Pakistan: Rohail Nazir (c, wk), Haider Ali (vc), Abbas Afridi, Qasim Akram, Aamir Ali, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Haris, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Huraira, Tahir Hussain, Amir Khan, Arish Ali Khan, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Mohammad Wasim, Mohammad Shehzad

Scotland: Angus Guy (c), Daniel Cairns, Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Ben Davidson, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Callum Grant, Rory Hanley,  Tom Mackintosh, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Liam Naylor, Charlie Pee, Kess Sajjad, Uzzair Shah

South Africa: Bryce Parsons (c), Khanya Cotani (vc), Luke Beaufort, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Achille Cloete, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheku Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren

United Arab Emirates: Aryan Lakra (c), Vriitya Aravind, Chathiyan Dashan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Jonathan Figy, Osama Hassan, Palaniappan Meiyappan, Rishabh Mukherjee, Ali Naseer, Wasi Shah, Alishan Sharafu, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Akasha Tahir, Ansh Tandon

West Indies: Kimani Melius (c), Kelvon Anderson, Daniel Beckford, Matthew Forde, Joshua James, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julien, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales, Ramon Simmonds, Nyeem Young

Zimbabwe: Dion Myers (c), Wesley Madhevere (vc), Emmanuel Bawa, Privilege Chesa, Gareth Chirawu, Ahmed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete

Prashanth Relangi

I just love what I script. Over the years, Cricket has been my passion and crisping articles on it gives me an immense pleasure...Cheers...!!!