Vitality T20 Blast 2020: Schedule, Teams List, Venues, Live Telecast, And Timings
/

Vitality T20 Blast 2020: Schedule, Teams List, Venues, Live Telecast, And Timings

Essex Eagles won the previous season. (Credits: Web)

The Vitality T20 blast would be amongst the T20 competitions returning to the mix, organized by the ECB. The COVID-19 pandemic forced a postponement of plenty of marquee tournaments; however, with international cricket resuming in England, the shortest format edition will also kickstart. The champions of the previous year’s Vitality T20 Blast were Essex Eagles, lifting their first trophy.

Also Read: ECB To Prioritise ‘The Hundred’ And ‘Vitality Blast’ Over County Cricket This Year

The 2020 Vitality T20 blast edition begins from Thursday, the 27th of August as the defending champions Essex Eagles take on Middlesex at the Chelmsford County Cricket Ground. While a few games will coincide with the IPL 2020, set to commence on the 19th of September, the one in England (Vitality T20 Blast) will not lose its radiance.

Vitality T20 Blast 2020: Schedule, Teams List, Venues, Live Telecast, And Timings
Aaron Finch and Jason Roy registered the highest partnership in T20 Blast. Getty Images

We take a look at the schedules and timings of Vitality T20 Blast 2020 (All timings in IST):

27th August:

Essex Eagles vs Middlesex, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.
Kent Spitfires vs Hampshire, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Steelbacks, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Leicestershire Foxes, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Lancashire Lightning, Emirates Riverside, Chester-Le-Street, 11 pm.
Glamorgan vs Worcestershire Rapids, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 pm.
Yorkshire Vikings vs Notts Outlaws, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

28th August:

Sussex Sharks vs Surrey 1st Central County Ground, Hove. 6.30 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Somerset Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.

29th August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Steelbacks, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester. 5.30 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Notts Outlaws, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street. 6.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan, Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Lancashire Lightning, Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Kent Spitfires, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

30th August:

Glamorgan vs Birmingham Bears, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 6.30 PM. Steelbacks vs Somerset, County Ground, Northampton, 6.30 PM. Surrey vs Essex Eagles, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.
Sussex Sharks vs Hampshire, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM
Yorkshire Vikings vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.

31st August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Gloucestershire, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.
Notts Outlaws vs Yorkshire Vikings, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

1st September:

Essex Eagles vs Hampshire, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.
Kent Spitfires vs Surrey CCC, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Sussex Sharks, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM.
Steelbacks vs Birmingham Bears, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Glamorgan, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

2nd September:

Derbyshire Falcons vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Notts Outlaws, TBC, 11 PM.
Yorkshire Vikings vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Gloucestershire, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

3rd September:

Sussex Sharks vs Kent Spitfires, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Worcestershire Rapids vs Somerset CCC, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Essex Eagles, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM

Steelbacks vs Glamorgan Vitality Blast 2020 Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Hampshire, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

4th September:

Gloucestershire vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Derbyshire Falcons, Aigburth, Liverpool, 6.30 PM
Notts Outlaws vs Leicestershire Foxes, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Birmingham Bears, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

5th September:

Essex Eagles vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Middlesex, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

10th September:

Hampshire vs Sussex Sharks, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 11 PM

11th September:

Essex Eagles vs Surrey CCC, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM
Steelbacks vs Gloucestershire, The County Ground, Northampton, 7 PM
Notts Outlaws vs Lancashire Lightning, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Glamorgan, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Yorkshire Vikings, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

12th September:

Kent Spitfires vs Sussex Sharks, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Hampshire, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

13th September:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Birmingham Bears, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Notts Outlaws, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 6.30 PM.
Glamorgan vs Steelbacks, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 6.30 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Gloucestershire, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 6.30 PM.

14th September:

Hampshire vs Kent Spitfires, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM Sussex Sharks vs Essex Eagles, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Surrey CCC, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 5.45 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

15th September:

Gloucestershire vs Birmingham Bears, The Bristol County Ground, 11 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Derbyshire Falcons, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Steelbacks vs Worcestershire Rapids, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.

16th September:

Hampshire vs Essex Eagles, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM. Kent Spitfires vs Middlesex, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Glamorgan vs Somerset CCC, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Sussex Sharks, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

Yorkshire Vikings vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

17th September:

Notts Outlaws vs Derbyshire Falcons, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

18th September:

Hampshire vs Surrey CCC, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton. 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Essex Eagles, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Sussex Sharks vs Middlesex, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Notts Outlaws Vitality Blast 2020 The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 9.30 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Steelbacks, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 9.30 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Worcestershire Rapids, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.
Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 11 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

20th September:

Birmingham Bears vs Steelbacks, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 5.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 5.30 PM.
Essex Eagles vs Sussex Sharks, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 5.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Somerset CCC, The Bristol County Ground, 5.30 PM.
Hampshire vs Middlesex, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 5.30 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 5.30 PM.
Notts Outlaws vs Durham Cricket, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 5.30 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 5.30 PM.

Worcestershire Rapids vs Glamorgan, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.

1st October:

11 PM: Quarter Final 1 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 2 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 3 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 4 (Venue not decided).

3rd October:

3.30 PM: Semifinal 1, Edgbaston, Birmingham
6.30 PM: Semifinal 2, Edgbaston, Birmingham
10.15 PM: Final, Edgbaston, Birmingham

Below are the teams set to take place in the Vitality T20 Blast 2020:

Vitality T20 Blast 2020: Schedule, Teams List, Venues, Live Telecast, And Timings
Babar Azam was the leading run-getter of the Vitality T20 blast last season. (Credits: Twitter)

North: Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Notts Outlaws, Yorkshire Vikings
Central: Birmingham Bears, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northants Steelbacks, Somerset, Worcestershire Rapids
South: Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex Sharks.

Live telecast of the Vitality T20 Blast 2020:

All matches will be telecasted on Star Sports Network.

Also Read: Azhar Ali Reacts To Babar Azam’s Failure To Score Big In England