Loading Posts...

Shiva Singh Swivels Before Delivering the Ball – Fair or Unfair?

Shiva Singh | BCCI |
Shiva Singh. Credits: BCCI

Uttar Pradesh spinner Shiva Singh swiveled in his run-up before delivering the ball. The standing umpire Vinod Seshan declared it as a dead ball. The incident took place in the Under-23 CK Nayudu match between Uttar Pradesh and Bengal in Kalyani. Since then, after the emergence of the video, a lot is debated whether the bowler was fair or unfair as per the rule books.

To settle the topic, the bowler is not allowed to turn 360 degrees before delivering the ball, as per the rules of the game. In fact, if a bowler delivers all the six balls of the same over with the same action, then it is allowed as per a domestic umpire. However, bowling one ball with a bizarre action is not legitimate.

Duke Balls, Virat Kohli

(Credits – Getty)

It is an interesting action.

The fielders were not pleased with the umpire’s call and were seen having an argument with the umpire. However, the umpire was right to call it a dead ball. Meanwhile, Shiva Singh had played for India in the Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand.

The law 41.2 states that the umpire has the right to judge the bowling action of the bowler.

“The umpires shall be the sole judges of fair and unfair play. If either umpire considers an action, not covered by the Laws, to be unfair he/she shall intervene without appeal and, if the ball is in play, call and signal Dead ball,” the law states.

“If an umpire considers that any action by a player, not covered in the Laws, is unfair, he/she shall call and signal Dead ball, if appropriate, as soon as it becomes clear that the call will not disadvantage the non-offending side, and report the matter to the other umpire.”

Meanwhile, one of best umpires to have embraced the game, Simon Taufel also said that a bowler cannot bowl like this.

Shiva Singh, Umpire

Shiva Singh. Credits: BCCI

The umpire is entitled to call and signal dead ball under Law 20.4.2.1 (unfair play) or 20.4.2.7,” he told Cricketnext. “It’s up to the umpire but one would have to ask why the bowler did this and have to assume the only reason would be to distract or put the striker off. Doesn’t seem right or fair to me. If it is his normal bowling action then maybe a different outcome.”

In fact, if a batsman is allowed to play a switch hit, then how is it fair on bowler’s part. Simon Taufel also cleared the doubt of the same.

“The intent of the reverse action is different,” he said. “One is necessary to play the shot the other is not in order to maintain the same mode of delivery.”

The video is going viral and the rules book are been referred by everyone.

gautamchauhan

Cricket is my first love. I want to be a wordsmith. I want to weave magic with my words.

Leave a Comment

Loading Posts...